Pennsylvania Primary Delegate Guide

Pennsylvania is rarely a factor in the GOP presidential primary race considering it’s late date in the primary season. However, due to the close nature of this year’s delegate count the commonwealth is poised to play a critical roll in deciding who will carry the Republican standard into the election.

A total of 71 delegates will be sent to the convention in July, three unbound delegates for each of Pennsylvania’s 18 congressional districts, as well as 17 extra delegates—including the state party chairman, Rob Gleason, Pennsylvania’s two national GOP committee members and 14 picked in May by party leaders—who are required to vote for the winner of Pennsylvania’s statewide primary election on the first convention ballot.

Since only 17 of the 71 delegates are required to vote for the winner of the statewide vote, the statewide vote is largely meaningless.

On a district level, a total of 162 people who are running to be a GOP convention delegate will be on Pennsylvania’s primary ballot. They are unbound and, in many cases, fairly anonymous individuals. Without having done research ahead of time, it is possible for a Pennsylvania voter to vote for Ted Cruz in the state-wide election, and vote for delegates who will vote for Trump or Kasich at the convention.

As a public service, is providing a guide for Pennsylvania voters. Find your district below to learn who each delegate candidate plans on supporting.

—Note: We have not been able to reach every delegate candidate. We will update this list as we receive new information.
1st District – Philadelphia

Uncommitted: Christopher Vogler, Seth Kaufer

Could not be reached: Dave Hackett
2nd District – Philadelphia

Ted Cruz: Aldrik Gessa

Uncommitted: Calvin Tucker

Whoever wins district: Elizabeth Havey

Could not be reached: Aaron Cohen
3rd District – Erie to Butler County

Donald Trump: Jim Keffalas, Dan Vete, Lynne Ryan

Whoever wins district: Gale Measel, Robert Yates

Uncommitted: Phil English, Louis J. Aliota

Could not be reached: Michele Mustello, Brian Ellis, Mike Baker, Daryl Metcalfe
4th District – York County

Ted Cruz: Marilyn Gillispie, G Edwin Matthias

Donald Trump: Matthew Jansen, Marc Scaringi, Joe Sacco

Whoever wins district: Charlie Gerow, Alexander Shorb, Andrew Ritter, Greg Rothman, Stan Saylor, Tim Barker

Statewide winner: Scott Burford, Betsy Hower

Withdrew: Ana Puig

Could not be reached: Amy Sarah Brennan
5th District – Northwestern Pennsylvania

Ted Cruz: Rick Chura, Lyle Stewart, Barry Kroeker

Donald Trump: James Klein, Arnold McClure, Ash Khare

Whoever wins district: Joyce Haas, Sheila Sterrett, Scott Schreffler
6th District – Chester County

Ted Cruz: Mary Wert, Bob Wert

Donald Trump: Wayne Backwater, Vicki Lightcap

Whoever wins district: Ryan Costello, Michelle Kichline, Doug Hager

Statewide: Larry Stohler

Could not be reached: Vicki Lightcap
7th District – Delaware County

Donald Trump: Ralph E. Wike III, Jan Ting

Whoever wins district: Michael Puppio

Could not be reached: Robert Willert, Joan Miller
8th District – Bucks County

Ted Cruz: Deborah Evangelou

Donald Trump: Barry Casper, Jim Worthington, Sean Shute

Uncommitted: Gene DiGirolamo, Robert Loughery

Could not be reached: Marguerite Quinn
9th District – Blair County

Ted Cruz: Lois Kaneshiki, David Show

Donald Trump: Cody Knotts, Debbie Taylor, Joseph Lamantia

Whoever wins district: Judy Ward

Uncommitted: Bill Shuster, Bob Thomas
10th District – Williamsport/Northeastern Pennsylvania

Ted Cruz: Elizabeth Greenaway (Write-in)

Donald Trump: Carol Sides, Ryan Belz, Tina Pickett, John Wells, Mario Scavello, Mark Stoicheff

Whoever wins district: Charles Brewer, Mark J. Harris, Nancy Schrader, Krystle Bristol

Uncommitted: Mark Holt, Jonathan Hayes, Dave Huffman

Could not be reached: Pat Saylor
11th District – Luzerne County to Dauphin County

Ted Cruz: Dan Mosel, Richard Adams, Carol Drewniak, Lowman Henry, Tom Pyne

Donald Trump: Rick Morelli, David McElwee, Marlene Loose, Andrew Shecktor (will review that position if neither the district nor state selects Trump)

Uncommitted: Philip Bear (leaning Cruz)

Whoever wins district: Sue Helm

Could not be reached: Jeff Haste (listed on Cruz slate), Rebecca Warren, Don Sherwood, Bill Urbanski
12th District – Johnstown to Beaver County

Ted Cruz: Jeff Steigerwald, Bruce Keeler, Larry Borland

Donald Trump: Gabriel Keller, Joseph Matthew Sernell, James Vasilko, Monica Morrill

Whoever wins district: Sam Miclot, Mike McMullen, Robert Howard, Dave Majernik, Jill Cooper.

Could not be reached: L Roger Valente, Christopher Fromme, Michele Trevorrow
13th District – Montgomery County/Northeast Philly

Ted Cruz: Michael McMonagle

Donald Trump: Gilbert Cox, Lauren Casper, Tom Ellis

Whoever wins district: Shannon Oscar

Uncommitted: Pam Levy

Could not be reached: Alan Apt
14th District – Pittsburgh

Donald Trump: Cheryl Freedman (Write-in), Kimberly Mack (Write-in)

Uncommitted: Mike DeVanney, Cameron Linton, Mary Ann Meloy
15th District – Lehigh County/Parts of Northampton County

Ted Cruz: Mark Hoffman, Malcolm Cole, Dean Browning, Christian Leinbach

Donald Trump: John K. Reber Sr., Patrick Kerwin, Scott Uehlinger

Whoever wins district: William Heydt

Uncommitted: Robert E Smith Jr., Ryan Mackenzie
16th District – Lancaster County

Ted Cruz: Doug Brubaker

Donald Trump: Marc Lemon

Whoever wins district: David Dumeyer, Terry Christopher

Uncommitted: Gordon Denlinger

Could not be reached: Thomas Chiomento
17th District – Scranton to Schuylkill County

Ted Cruz: Ron Boltz, Joel Underwood (Write-in)

Donald Trump: T Lynette Villano, George Blauer, Gloria Lee Snover, Carolyn Bonkoski, Theresa Gaffney

Whoever wins district: Robert Ames, George Halcovage, Thomas Whitehead

Uncommitted: Mary Beth Dougherty, Charlie Kirkwood (soliciting responses from district residents on his website to guide his decision)
18th District – Southwestern Pennsylvania

Ted Cruz: Sue Means, Jim Means

Donald Trump: Justin DePlato, John Petrarca, Thomas J. Uram

Whoever wins district: Scott Avolio, Rick Saccone, Mary Jo Silvis, Al Quaye

Could not be reached: Virginia Strain, Chuck Konkus

Join us on Facebook to Stop The Takeover. Click on the
button to subscribe.

Leave a comment...